French University in Armenia (UFAR) is a higher educational establishment which was created by the governments of Armenia and France in 1995 in the context of cultural, scientific and technical cooperation.
The founders, namely the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs in tandem with the Ministry of Education and Science, as well as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of France and Embassy of France in Armenia have thus placed emphasis on the upbringing and education of the Armenian youth to the advantage of Armenia and historically developed bilateral relations.
The Board of Trustees of the University includes representatives of the Foreign Affairs Ministries of Armenia and France, RA Ministry of Education and Science, as well as the Embassy of France in Armenia, representatives of associations and the private sector.
The pedagogical and administrative governance of the University is carried out by the French-Armenian faculty with the lead of the French Recor, Doctor, Professor Bertrand Venard.
The historic academic partner of the UFAR is the University of Jean Moulin Lyon 3. Since 2018, UFAR launched the Faculty of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics in partnership with the University Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier.
The University is committed to preparing top-ranked specialists in line with the Armenian labour market demands who invest their international experience, knowledge and skills for the benefit of the economic development of Armenia, as well as the development of relations between Armenia, France and Europe.
By vigorous activities in the sphere of Francophonie and by the membership in the Francophone University Agency the French University in Armenia has governed the Senghor Chair of the Francophone since 2011.
Being ready to face present-day challenges, the University is committed to fostering economic growth by proposing: