Armenian Engineering Week
A series of events featured under the “Armenian Engineering Week” headline was organized by the Government of Armenia, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, and the Engineering Association from June 24th to 28th, in Yerevan.
This initiative brought together more than 500 participants from Armenian and foreign scientific organizations and engineering companies. In addition to meetings and seminars, exhibitions have been held in Yerevan and Vanadzor, where more than 30 local and international organizations presented their products, solutions and services.
The first days were marked by the signing of different agreements, including a Memorandum of Understanding (MOD) between the French University in Armenia and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
"The MOU stipulates the implementation of joint high-tech educational programs, the development of cooperation opportunities between the universities of France and Armenia, as well as joint projects between research centers and the private sector in both countries. The said document also assumes the creation of exchange programs for students and professors in the fields of data sciences, Internet of Things, systems engineering", noted the rector of UFAR, prof. Jean-Marc Lavest. This agreement represents new perspectives for the students of the Faculty of IT and Applied Mathematics of the UFAR.
"The UFAR will now pay special attention to engineering studies. It is in the Engineering City that the Super Calculator donated by University of Toulouse will be installed. This agreement sets changes to the content and implementation of joint projects and also contributes to the development of links between UFAR students and the industry sector through companies located in the Engineering City", noted HE Jonathan Lacôte, H.E. Ambassador of France to Armenia.
As part of the engineering week, workshops and meetings were organized on various topics such as wireless connections, the development of the high-tech industry, artificial intelligence, security and big data. These workshops and seminars were held by Armenian and foreign experts, such as Davit Gevorgyan from Nokia Networks, Margar Kasparov from Urartu Systems, Viktor Krivopuskov from IASP International Association of Space Activities Participants. Professor Heechun Kim of the Korea Information Society Development Institute (KISDI) organized a seminar on communication challenges for 5g and wireless connections at UFAR. On June 28, participants gathered at the Vanadzor Technology Center for the week's closing ceremony: Armenian and international speakers discussed the results of the events and the future of engineering.
Hakob Arshakyan:  the minister of high-technological industry of the Republic of Armenia presented Armenia's vision of becoming a high-tech industry country and a bridge linking players in this field. He said that Armenia must observe and ask questions about the needs of its neighbors in this sector to be able to propose solutions and develop relations. Yuri Djorkaeff, the guest star footballer at the closing ceremony, expressed his interest in becoming the brand ambassador for engineering in Armenia.
The closing of the week will be celebrated by a forum-exhibition and a rock concert in Vanadzor.